evidence and ideas. applied

GlobeScan’s Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how GlobeScan Incorporated uses and protects any information that you give GlobeScan when you use this website, and if you participate in GlobeScan’s surveys.

GlobeScan Incorporated is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the international code of conduct of ESOMAR, the world organization advancing marketing, social, and opinion research. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any personal information given to us is used only for the purposes for which it was intended. For example, email addresses are only used to send information that you have specifically requested. We will never pass on any data to any other party unless we have your express permission or are required by law. All employees who process your data are required to respect its confidentiality.

If you participate in GlobeScan's surveys, your answers are kept completely confidential. It is our policy to not attribute answers to individuals or organizations. Only aggregated results will be reported.

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code and areas of expertise
  • other information relevant to customer or stakeholder surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. 
  • From time to time we may use your information to contact you for opinion research purposes by email, phone, fax, or mail.
  • We may contact you to provide you with selected results of our surveys.
  • We may contact you to invite you to attend an informational webinar.
  • We may contact you to provide you with incentives or rewards for participating in a survey.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to viewers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any of the purposes described herein, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the Privacy Officer at any of  the following addresses or emailing:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

GlobeScan Incorporated

GlobeScan Incorporated

GlobeScan Incorporated

145 Front St. E.
Suite 102
Toronto, Canada M5A 1E3
First Floor,
1 Westminster Bridge Road
London, UK SE1 7XW
388 Market Street,
Suite 1300
San Francisco CA 94111 USA

 

Participation in surveys conducted by GlobeScan, and receipt of mailings generated by GlobeScan, are entirely optional and at the discretion of the subscriber or respondent. If you wish to discontinue receiving communication from GlobeScan, you may do so by unsubscribing directly from the email sent to you, or by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with "remove" in the subject line, indicating your full name and e-mail address in the body of the message.

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). If you would like a copy of the information held on, you please write to us at any of the addresses provided above. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GlobeScan may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was updated June 25, 2014.